USB Loader black screens

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by spruce_m00se, Feb 13, 2018 at 8:44 AM.

  1. spruce_m00se
    OP

    spruce_m00se Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Tuesday
    Spain
    Hi guys,
    Firstly, I had several months of great use from the USB loader and thanks to everyone who has developed it to its current state!

    unfortunately I have a problem where upon launching a game i just get the black screen and the wiimote turns off and wont connect again, needing a hard reset of the console to get an picture again.

    I have read some threads on it, but cant seem to find a solution. Does anyone know what can be done to fix it? It just seemingly happened with no reason.

    Things I have noticed about this case:
    1) the system clock in the wii had reset.
    2)if i use the wiiconnect standby connection then usb loader gets stuck on the splashscreen
    3) if I reset the USB loader to default settings, then I can load a game the first time.
    4) after quitting a game, it then black screens again no matter what I do.

    I had a good routine of turning on the wii, then the usb hdd caddy, then loading the usb loader from the forwarder. This way it would work reliably, sometimes a newly added game to the hdd would mess things up, I would delete it and it all worked again.

    I have two hdd that both worked, one was put in a safe place as a backup, it has exactly the same problem now, and it definately has had nothign written to it since last know working date.

    I think it may have something to do with paths or region settings.
    I have the wii set to "region free everything" from that app that you load by holding reset on bootup.
    I have the default settings in USB loader. And it works the first time, but then after that, even after a power cycle it wont work again until defaults are restored, then I set the cover art path, play a game, quit the game, and then have the black screen issue again.

    Does anyone know how to sort this? I have very much enjoyed playing some of the most random games on backup, and would like to continue.
    thanks in advance.
     
  2. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    19,147
    9,317
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    it could be different things.

    First, did you try the Other USB port ? black screen could just be that the game is not found at launch (but seen in the loader) because launching a game uses only the bottom USB Port (the one near the edge).

    it could be a broken setup (you updated/replace the cIOS file used by the games)

    It could be your device. You said you have a "hdd", but is it really an external hard drive? it's not a flash stick? but you said you had a second one to test, so I'd consider it's not an hdd problem.

    the Priiloader's hack have nothing to do with games launched from USBLoaders. it affects only things done directly from the system menu (game launched from the disc channel)

    Could you post a syscheck report ? we will first look at your current console's state.
    follow the guide in my signature and post your result here.
     
  3. spruce_m00se
    OP

    spruce_m00se Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Tuesday
    Spain
    I am using the usb port near the edge, I have tried both anyway, but in my previous learning curve had determined that the only time it ever worked was with the usb port near the edge.
    I am using a hdd in a caddy, the caddy is one of those double caddies that can also act as a clone station. I have determined that the caddy need to be powered once the wii is in the dashbaord menu. Otherwise it goes into clone mode. It worked solidly for several months, an to my knowlege nothing was updated.
    When I say I tried a second Hdd, I refer to the physical disc within the caddy. Again, this worked originally, and the Hdd was disconnected and stored in an anti-static bag until this problem occured, so I am 100% certain that the file system of that Hdd did not change since it was working unless the wii has changed it automatically at first load or something.

    I will do a syscheck report now, and post

    thanks

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    SYSCHECK
     
  4. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,538
    885
    Mar 2, 2015
    United States
    It could be stubbed cIOSes in 249/250... :P
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    19,147
    9,317
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    yeah, your IOS slots are a mess.

    What you need is "d2x" based on IOS56 (for usb speed access) or even better (for game compatibility) based on IOS57.
    What you have :

    the default slot (249) is empty ! no wonder it doesn't work.
    BUT, maybe your loader is setup to use a different slot?

    you have a d2x based on IOS56 (d2x[56]) installed in slot 248, but it's old ! (v6). Some games will not work, like Zelda skyward sword, Metroid Trilogy, Sam&Max, etc.
    You have d2x v8 (best version), but they are based on wrong official IOS : 37, 38, 53 are useless. At best, 38 might work with few games, but not a lot.


    You should install this :
    slot 249 : d2x v8 final, based on IOS 56
    slot 250 : d2x v8 final, based on IOS 57

    OR, for a minimalist setup (one single cIOS) :
    slot 249 : d2x v8 final, based on IOS57


    the base 56 works with most games, but not all. You'll need to use the slot where you installed v8 base 57 for few games, like Call of Duty, or Sing it (or was it just dance 2017?).
     
  6. spruce_m00se
    OP

    spruce_m00se Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Tuesday
    Spain
    The loader is set to slot 249 from memory, why would it work after a first reset and then not again if its so bad?

    I had tried to mod a wii myself but got fed up with it and drop shipped one on ebay to a modder friend and had him ship it to me after, so I dont know what was done, all I do know is that when it arrived none of the channel forwarders worked, when he swears they ddi when he tested it, I then looked up NAND getting affected by X-rays, because my box was marked as having been X-ray'd. It seems NAND is actually used to detect x-rays as it is so easily affected by them :(

    anyway,
    Could you give me some indication of how to go about installing what you have suggested? One of the reasons to get a mate to do this for me is that finding up to date guides was almost impossible.

    @Cyan,
    Are you the only Dev left for this project? Do you have Paypal?
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    19,147
    9,317
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    I'm the last "official" dev left. but there are other developers doing modded version or patches, which I use and include in the official branch.
    Though, I didn't a lot of work for the past year (or maybe 2 years?).
    The most work I did was on implementing all the gamecube loader and features to the loader. All the work since 3.0 is from me, all previous work on the loader I was only the (only?) beta tester for the project.

    I don't have paypal, and don't need money. I don't deserve anything like that, just a thank you :)


    The reset issue is probably your HDD which is not re-initializing correctly after a soft reboot?
    or is the game still not working even after a hard reboot?

    about a guide, I'll write it quickly here.
    One day I should really make a proper guide I will link users to, I'm a little tired of writing it 5 times per week.


    to install/update the system file :
    Get this d2x cIOS installer package for Wii
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/5ggh53tj9hhp1tr/d2x-cios-installer-3.1-v6-v7-v8-v10-wii.7z

    extract it to :
    sd:/apps/d2x_installer/ folder

    launch that installer on your HBC.

    Select this :

    What : d2x v8 final
    where : slot 249
    base : 56
    version : 21008
    press A to install over internet (you need a working wifi connection to nintendo's servers).

    when done, do the same with slot 250 and base 57.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Feb 15, 2018 at 11:33 AM
  8. spruce_m00se
    OP

    spruce_m00se Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Tuesday
    Spain
    The games work first time after default settings are applied within usb loader. It seems that any game I try will work first time, then regardless of if I quit to the home screen, or power cycle the wii and hdd the games do not work again, they show up in the GUI, but wont boot, nintendont works fine with them. So the HDD isnt in idle or that wouldnt work.
    I will try sort the IOS out when I have some time, but why would it work the first time if an IOS that is needed is effectivly not there? To me that makes no sense.


     
  9. spruce_m00se
    OP

    spruce_m00se Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Tuesday
    Spain
    NEW IOS STATUS

    This is what I now have,
    things to note: 1) IT WORKS! 2)the splash screens for the games is now complete, previously the bottom of the screen with the start and settings buttons was missing, and you could see the animations that are normally covered by the buttons.

    I have tested it with several game loads, 2d cover art turned on, several power cycles, reset cycles, lauched my wiiwares from home screen, launched nintendont from home screen, and so far it continues to work!
    Brilliant,

    is 3.0 the latest usb loader? im running v3.0 rev 1262, is it worth also updating that?


    I have a second Wii console that I had tried to get working before I went down the route of drop shipping one to a mate to do for me, I suspect its more messed up since I followed several old guides in the process of failing to get it to work.
    I just applied the IOS you mentioned to it, and the syscheck is below. It still black screens.
    If any pointers can be given on how to get that running id be very happy since its my original console.
    Second console

    Thanks very much for your help so far.
     
  10. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,538
    885
    Mar 2, 2015
    United States
    Are you by chance autobooting the loader dol using Priiloader?
     
  11. huntertron1

    huntertron1 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    307
    46
    Oct 28, 2017
    United States
    depends...
    have you installed the necessary cios for the application to run cause if not then install it.
    is it reinstalled via priiloader for auto boot? cause if so then it did not install corectly if the screen is black or frozen on the logo.
    and last thing that could solve the problem. so you better get ready for a resetti becuse you need some spagetii to dry up your upsetii

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i do that but you have to make sure it intalled it corectly. and makesure you have at least one sd for setting
     
  12. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,538
    885
    Mar 2, 2015
    United States
    Yes, but if the OP has the actual loader dol and not the forwarder installed to Priiloader that could account for the odd behavior after restarting. There would be two copies of the loader if it was updated since the updater cannot replace the installed dol.
     
  13. spruce_m00se
    OP

    spruce_m00se Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Tuesday
    Spain
    I have no idea, I just have the forwarder on the "desktop" and then select a game, the pnly reason for prii loader is that the guide said to use it to stop updates and incase of certain brick scenarios it would allow the use of homebrew still.
     
  14. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    19,147
    9,317
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    priiloader can autoboot a homebrew, but you have to physically copy that homebrew's executable (boot.dol) into priiloader's menu.
    When launching application using that method, they don't have proper hardware access which is granted only by channels (HBC, forwarders, etc.)

    USBLoaderGX rely on that feature (called AHB access) to load the interface's visual/themes. If you have black screen area instead of "start/option", and if you can't select the 4th layout mode (banner layout), then it's because you miss this AHB access.

    If you don't use priiloader to launch the loader, but still had (HAVE!) that problem, here the possibilities :
    - your HBC is outdated. (your syscheck tells it's 1.1.2, so it's not outdated)
    - You are not using the correct meta.xml file from USBLoaderGX. <-- this can be bypassed if you use a specific cIOS (like d2x).

    I think you miss the meta.xml file in the loader's folder.
     
  15. huntertron1

    huntertron1 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    307
    46
    Oct 28, 2017
    United States
    i have the loader dol instaled and i have no issues thats why suggested to make sure you have at least 1 storage divice pluged in
     
  16. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,538
    885
    Mar 2, 2015
    United States
    The problem occurs when you update the loader online. You will end up with one version installed to NAND from Priiloader and one on SD/USB and the settings/behavior conflict. It's best to use either the forwarder dol on Priiloader or the UNEOboot dol I made along with the official forwarder channel.
     
  17. spruce_m00se
    OP

    spruce_m00se Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Tuesday
    Spain
    Where is the folder in question? on the SD card there is no such file.
     
  18. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    19,147
    9,317
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    if your SD card doesn't have that file, that's the problem.

    Download latest official release here:
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/usbloadergx/
    edit: seems offline today...
    get it from my signature instead.

    extract to your SD card.
    it will contains all the 3 required files :

    SD:/aps/usbloader_gx/boot.dol <--- the program
    SD:/aps/usbloader_gx/icon.png <--- the icon displayed in HBC
    SD:/aps/usbloader_gx/meta.xml <-- information and settings about the program, used by HBC.


    Maybe this could interest you, in case you have an old channel:

    USBLoaderGX channel and program update guide :
    https://gbatemp.net/posts/6478222
     
  19. Tosbru

    Tosbru Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Yesterday
    Netherlands
    Hi i have also an black screen problem with loading games in usb loader gx

    for example 101 in 1 sports of guitar hero.
    Please good you help me please.

    I have tried so many things but nothing works.
    see her my syscheck:

    SysCheck HDE v2.4.0 HacksDen Edition by JoostinOnline, Double_A, R2-D2199, and Nano
    ...runs on IOS51 (rev 4633).
    Region: PAL
    System Menu 3.4E (v386)
    Drive date: 02.13.2007
    Homebrew Channel 1.1.2 running on IOS37
    Hollywood v0x11
    Console ID: 106746232
    Console Type: Wii
    Shop Channel Country: Netherlands (94)
    Boot2 v3
    Found 158 titles.
    Found 29 IOS on this console. 3 of them are stubs.
    IOS4 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS9 (rev 520): No Patches
    IOS10 (rev 768): Stub
    IOS11 (rev 10): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS12 (rev 6): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS13 (rev 10): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS14 (rev 262): No Patches
    IOS15 (rev 257): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS16 (rev 257): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS17 (rev 512): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS20 (rev 12): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS21 (rev 514): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS22 (rev 777): No Patches
    IOS28 (rev 1292): No Patches
    IOS30 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS31 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS33 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS34 (rev 1039): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS35 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS36 (rev 1042): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS37 (rev 3609): No Patches
    IOS50 (rev 4889): No Patches
    IOS51 (rev 4633): No Patches
    IOS222[38] (rev 4, Info: hermes-v4.0): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS223[38] (rev 4, Info: hermes-v4.0): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS236[36] (rev 65535, Info: rev 3351): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS249[56] (rev 65535, Info: d2x-v8final): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS250[38] (rev 20, Info: rev 20): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS254 (rev 2): Stub
    BC v5
    MIOS v9

    I hope to find a solution.
     
  20. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    19,147
    9,317
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    guitar hero probably need a cIOS based on IOS57.
    You don't even have one installed.

    you should install in slot 250 (replace rev20 base 38 which is useless and old, and has bugs and black screen issues!) :
    250 : d2x v8final base 57
    then set your game's individual game setting to use slot250.

    or you can also set your global setting to use slot250 (and all your games will use that slot) because it will prevent issues with games not working with 56 in the future.